CV | Jessica Todd

EDUCATION

Master of Fine Arts in Jewelry/Metals/Enameling, Kent State University, Kent, OH | May 2014

Diploma of Hispanic Studies, Superior level, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain | May 2009

Bachelor of Arts in Art; International Arts minor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA | May 2008

 

work EXPERIENCE

Residency Manager, Rauschenberg Residency, Robert Rauschenberg Foundation, Captiva, FL | July 2014-present

  • Manage the operational logistics of a multidisciplinary, international artist community that supports over 70 artists annually through a series of five-week residencies at the former home and studio of Robert Rauschenberg.

  • Recommend and execute new initiatives to support the strategic direction of the residency, including a focus on accessibility, equity/discrimination, community outreach, and artist communication.

Temporary Assistant Professor, Jewelry/Metals/Enameling Program, Kent State University, Kent, OH | August 2013-May 2014

  • Instructor of Record for Introduction to Jewelry/Metals I (Spring 2014) and Computer-Aided Design (CAD) for Jewelry (Fall 2013). Developed curriculum for CAD for Jewelry course.

Graduate Teaching Assistant, Jewelry/Metals/Enameling Program, Kent State University, Kent, OH | August 2011-May 2013

  • Instructor of Record for Jewelry Concepts and Techniques (Fall 2012) and Introduction to Jewelry/Metals I (Spring 2012 and Spring 2013).

Studio Assistant, Fine Metals, Peters Valley School of Craft, Layton, NJ | July-August 2011

Graduate Student Services Coordinator and International Student Advisor, Graduate Student Services Office (GSSO), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, National Capital Region campus, Falls Church, VA | February-October 2010

Program Coordinator, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Industrial and Systems Engineering, College of Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, National Capital Region campus, Falls Church, VA | September 2009-January 2010

Summer Intern, Art Glass Center at Glen Echo, Glen Echo, MD | May-August 2007

RELATED professional EXPERIENCE

COMMITTEE/PANEL MEMBER:

  • 50th Anniversary Committee, Society of North American Goldsmiths, Eugene, OR | 2018-present

  • Conference Program Committee, Society of North American Goldsmiths, Eugene, OR | 2017-present

  • Session Review Committee, Alliance of Artists Communities, Providence, RI | 2019

  • Conference Planning Committee, Alliance of Artists Communities, Providence, RI | 2018

PRESENTER/LECTURER:

  • Residency Exchanges online meet-up, Alliance of Artists Communities, online Zoom session | 2019

  • Embodied Awareness: What Our Facilities Are Really Saying About Us conference session, Alliance of Artists Communities annual conference, Denver, CO | 2017

  • How to Maintain an Art Practice After Graduation workshop, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2016

  • Locket Workshop, Cape Coral Arts Studio, Cape Coral, FL | 2016

  • Artist Residencies lecture, Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia, Athens, GA | 2015

  • Digital Technology in Jewelry booth, Kent State Maker Faire, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2014

  • Selling Your Craft Online full-day workshop, Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA | 2013

  • Etsy Workshop, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2013

  • Artist Talks on the concept and inspiration for my studio work:

    • Lee Arts Educators Association, Fort Myers, FL | 2015

    • Graduate Research Symposium, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2014

    • Graduate Gathering, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2013

    • In conjunction with solo exhibition, Kent State University at Stark, Stark, OH | 2013

CURATOR:

  • Soft & Tasty, co-curated with Scott Snyder, TBA | projected 2020

  • Synthesis: Integrating the Digital, Kent State University, Kent, OH | 2014

JUROR:

  • Bridging the Gap: Contemporary Craft Practices national juried exhibition, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN | 2019

JUDGE:

  • Bonita Springs National Art Festival, Centers for the Arts of Bonita Springs, Bonita Springs, FL | 2019

  • Sanibel-Captiva Rotary Club’s Annual Arts & Crafts Festival, Sanibel Community House, Sanibel, FL | 2019

  • Ring of Fire exhibition, Cape Coral Arts Studio, Cape Coral, FL | 2018

  • Dream Worlds exhibition, Centers for the Arts of Bonita Springs, Bonita Springs, FL | 2017

  • Ghostbird Theatre Company’s 24-Hour Festival, Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center, Fort Myers, FL | 2017

  • Macro-Micro exhibition, Centers for the Arts of Bonita Springs, Bonita Springs, FL | 2015

EXHIBITIONS

2018

  • CAST: Art and Objects, Invitational Exhibition, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

  • Quadrennial: Spectacular Buckles from the U.S. and Abroad, Invitational Exhibition, Studio Gallery, Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

2017

  • Quadrennial: Spectacular Buckles from the U.S. and Abroad, Invitational Exhibition, Helen E. Copeland Gallery, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

2016

  • Touched with Fire, Juried Exhibition, Kaviar Forge & Gallery, Louisville, KY

  • Halstead Kinetic Design Challenge, Juried Competition, Blue Spiral 1 Gallery, Asheville, NC | Runner Up award

  • Material Girls, Invitational Exhibition, Brockway Center for Arts and Technology, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Ring of Fire, Members Exhibition, Cape Coral Arts Studio, Cape Coral, FL | Third place award

2015

  • Naughty Narratives: Lives Revealed, Juried Exhibition, Art Avenue, Greenville, NC

  • Material Matters: Process to Product, Juried Exhibition, Greenville Museum of Art, Greenville, NC

  • It’s Hot, It’s Cold, It’s Color, Juried Exhibition, Center for the Arts, Bonita Springs, FL | Fifth place award

2014

  • Little Boxes, Solo Exhibition, Painting Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • The Digital Hand, Invitational Exhibition, School of Art Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • Art at the Farm, Juried Exhibition, Barberton Community Foundation, Barberton, OH

  • ASM International Art Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, ASM International Headquarters, Materials Park, OH | Piece chosen for the Permanent Collection.

  • Material Matters: Making Connections, Juried Exhibition, Art Avenue, Greenville, NC

2013

  • Buckle Up: Belt Buckles Beyond Function, Juried Exhibition, online, Crafthaus

  • Home, Solo Exhibition, Main Hall Art Gallery, Kent State University at Stark, Stark, OH

  • 2013 Graduate Student Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation, Hudson, OH

  • Mythical Genitalia, Juried Exhibition, Gallery 1010, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

  • ASM International Art Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, ASM International Headquarters, Materials Park, OH

  • World Championship Belt Buckle Competition, Juried Exhibition, online

  • Home, Solo Exhibition, Sculpture Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • Student Annual Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, School of Art Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • KSU MFA 2013, Invitational Exhibition, School of Art Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

2012

  • Annual Small Works Competition, Juried Exhibition, Downtown Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • American Craft Today, Juried Exhibition, The Bascom, Highlands, NC

  • Student Annual Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, School of Art Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

2011

  • 6th Annual Intercollegiate Metals Exhibition, Invitational Exhibition, Step Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

  • Annual Small Works Competition, Juried Exhibition, Downtown Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

  • Small Works, Juried Exhibition, The Art League Gallery, Alexandria, VA

  • 28th Biennial Exhibition of the Creative Crafts Council, Juried Exhibition, Strathmore Mansion, North Bethesda, MD | Second place award in the category of Mixed Media

  • All-Media Exhibit, Juried Exhibition, The Art League Gallery, Alexandria, VA

  • Remains, Juried Exhibition, The Art League Gallery, Alexandria, VA

2008

  • Reclaiming the Souvenir, Solo Exhibition, Patterson Gallery, University Park, PA

PUBLICATIONS/WORKS CITED, REVIEWED OR REPRODUCED

CAST: Art and Objects Made Using Humanity’s Most Transformational Process, Jen Townsend and Renée Zettle-Sterling (co-authors), Schiffer Publishing | 2017

Fabric Printing at Home, Julie Booth (author), Quarry Books | 2014

Humor in Craft, Brigitte Martin (author), Schiffer Publishing | 2012

 

professional development

RESIDENCY SITE VISITS:

  • The Hermitage with Executive Director Bruce Rodgers, Englewood, FL | 2019

  • Elsewhere with Creative Director Emily Ensminger, Greensboro, NC | 2018

  • Oolite Arts (formerly ArtCenter/South Florida) with resident artists, Miami, FL | 2018

  • SPACES – The Village of Arts and Humanities with Residency Manager Lillian Dunn, Philadelphia, PA | 2018

  • The Clay Studio with Curator of Artistic Programs Jennifer Zwilling, Philadelphia, PA | 2018

  • Headlands Center for the Arts with Residency Manager Holly Blake, Sausalito, CA | 2017

  • Joan Mitchell Center with Director Gia Hamilton, New Orleans, LA | 2017

  • RedLine Contemporary Art Center with Executive Director Louise Martorano, Denver, CO | 2017

  • Mariposa Development of Denver Housing Authority with Executive Director Jami Duffy, Denver, CO | 2017

  • Artspace & Artworks Loveland with resident artists, Loveland, CO | 2017

  • The Dirt Palace with Co-Founder Pippi Zornoza, Providence, RI | 2015

  • The Steel Yard with Executive Director Howie Sneider, Providence, RI | 2015

TRAININGS & WORKSHOPS ATTENDED:

  • Building the Capacity for Equitable and Inclusive Leadership with Tammy Bormann and Elizabeth Williams, Rauschenberg Residency, Captiva, FL | 2018

  • How to Be a Better Ally: The Ally Conversation Toolkit with Dr. David Campt, Fort Myers, FL | 2018

  • Rules of Engagement: Responding to Discrimination and Mental Health Crises with Lisa Hoffman, Rauschenberg Residency, Captiva, FL | 2018

  • Mental Health First Aid USA with the National Council for Behavioral Health, Fort Myers, FL | 2018

  • The Art of Archiving with Captiva Island Historical Society, Captiva, FL | 2017

  • Cultural Diversity, Sensitivity and Awareness with Myra Walters, Rauschenberg Residency, Captiva, FL | 2016

  • Alliance of Artists Communities online meet-ups: Team Management Software (2019), All Things Tech (2019), Managing Inboxes + Task Lists (2019), Your NEA Art Works Application (2019), Solitary + Remote Residencies (2018), Social Media for Residencies (2018), Technology on the Cheap (2018), New Perspectives on Accessibility (2017), Data Management for Residencies (2017)

  • Professional Development Seminar: The Ins and Outs of Shipping with Leila Hamdan, Kim Cridler, and Harriete Estel Berman, Society of North American Goldsmiths conference, Phoenix, AZ | 2012

CONFERENCES ATTENDED:

  • Alliance of Artists Communities annual conferences:

    • 2018: Philadelphia, PA | Conference Planning Committee member

    • 2017: Denver, CO | Session presenter

    • 2016: Portland, OR

    • 2015: Providence, RI

  • Society of North American Goldsmiths annual conferences:

    • 2019: Chicago, IL | Conference Program Committee and 50th Anniversary Committee member

    • 2018: Portland, OR | Conference Program Committee member

    • 2017: New Orleans, LA

    • 2015: Boston, MA

    • 2013: Toronto, Canada

    • 2012: Phoenix, AZ

    • 2009: Philadelphia, PA

    • 2008: Savannah, GA

    • 2007: Memphis, TN